Home > Relevant Provisions > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
This policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Data, relating to customers of Glory Sun Financial Group Limited and all of its subsidiaries and related entities ("Glory Sun Financial"), customers, suppliers of Glory Sun Financial and website users. This policy has been effective since August 28, 2009. 
"Personal Data" means any data (a) relating directly or indirectly to a living individual; (b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (c) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable. "Data Subject" means an individual who is the subject of Personal Data. 
Basic Principles 
1. Glory Sun Financial will only collect or maintain Personal Data that it believes is relevant and required to understand your needs and to the conduct Glory Sun Financial's business and will take reasonable steps to assure that Personal Data remains accurate and up-to- date. 
Personal Data will be treated as confidential, and sufficient internal procedures and controls will be employed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, use, copying, modification and destruction of such Personal Data. Personal Data maintained by Glory Sun Financial will not be used for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected. Personal Data will not be transferred to any external organization unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you. 
All Personal Data which you are requested to provide on this web site will be kept confidential, but Glory Sun Financial may, where such disclosure is necessary to fulfilling the aforesaid purpose or a directly related purpose , provide such information to the following parties: 
(a) any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with Glory Sun Financial; 
(b) Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to Glory Sun Financial and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information; 
(c) Glory Sun Financial's dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers and other telecommunication, information service providers and content providers; its professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers; 
(d) Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organizations, as required or authorized by law. 
As the parties mentioned above may have places of business outside Glory Sun Financial's corporate headquarters in Hong Kong SAR, Personal Data collected may be transferred to places outside of Hong Kong SAR. 
On-line Registration: If you decide to register with a Glory Sun Financial web site, you will be asked to provide your personal identification information, including but not limited to your name, company, country, email, and job type. Glory Sun Financial uses the Personal Data that Glory Sun Financial collects about you: to process orders; to help us to improve our site and your online experience; for ordering, customer support, payment, processing and service purposes; to transact business with us; for credit checks, collections and related billing or credit purposes; and as otherwise allowed by law. 
With your consent, Glory Sun Financial may use your name and email address to enhance your experience with us. This may include presenting marketing or promotional information or materials in relation to the technological products and services offered by Glory Sun Financial to you online or via email. Marketing or promotional information or materials may come directly from Glory Sun Financial alone or in conjunction with products or services offered by its affiliates or third parities and may include information or material of the affiliates or third parties themselves. Glory Sun Financial may transfer the Personal Data to third parties located both within and outside Hong Kong that are involved in fulfilling such direct meeting purposes. Glory Sun Financial will not use or transfer your Personal Data for such purposes unless you agree to such use in your registration. Glory Sun Financial will cease to use your Personal Data for direct marketing proposes upon your request. You may also request Glory Sun Financial to cease transferring your Personal Data to its affiliates and third parties and that it notify these individuals and entities in writing to cease using your personal data for direct marketing purpose. You may make such request without charge by sending us an email at
optout@hk1292.com
or writing to use at 26/F, Tower 2, Nina Tower, 8 Yeung UK Road, TWTL353, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong. 
Personal Data Accuracy and Completeness: Glory Sun Financial aims to maintain Personal Data accurate and relies, in this regard, on its customers, suppliers, and other third parties to give Glory Sun Financial their Personal Data. 
Updating Personal Data: If you would like to modify or delete the Personal Data held by us on your profile, please send your request to
optout@hk1292.com
for further assistance. 
Security: Personal Data in Glory Sun Financial's custody or control is protected by appropriate technology, policies and procedures designed to prevent unauthorized use, access, disclosure, modification, copying or destruction and to maintain the integrity, availability and privacy of Personal Data. 
Opting Out Of Email Communications With Glory Sun Financial 
You can choose not to receive emails from Glory Sun Financial at any time by simply sending an email to us, identifying your name and email address, at
optout@hk1292.com
and we will remove you from all mailings. 
Online Ordering: If you place an order online, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, mailing address, credit card number, and billing and shipping information. This allows us to process your orders and keep you updated on the status of your orders. 
Literature Requests, Samples, Software Downloads: When you request literature, a free sample offer, or a free software download, we may ask for your name, address and email address. In some cases, the collection of additional information may be required as part of the offer and if you do not provide such additional information, you will not be able to engage in those activities. 
Contests, Surveys & Online Polls: Glory Sun Financial may occasionally conduct surveys, polls or hold contests on Glory Sun Financial sites. While these activities are voluntary, it often requires us to request certain information from you if you choose to participate. The poll results are gathered and displayed to other site users. The contest information will be used to administer the contest and notify the contest winners, unless otherwise stated at the time of entry. 
Emails, Including Direct Marketing, Special Offers & Site Updates: With your consent, Glory Sun Financial may use the information that you provide to us during registration, including your name and email address to send you emails about various technological products and services that we feel may be of interest to you and/or about site features and changes that we feel you will want to know about. You may request Glory Sun Financial to cease using your personal data for direct marketing at any time without charge(see opt out of emails above). 
Cookies: your visit to Glory Sun Financial sites may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the sites and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies", which are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in his computer that can be retrieved by Glory Sun Financial sites. Cookies can make Glory Sun Financial sites more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, and therefore enabling us to provide more useful features for our site users. Please note that the information collected by "cookies" is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. You may set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of Glory Sun Financial sites. 
Third Parties: Glory Sun Financial maintains collaborative relationships with vendors, subcontractors, strategic partners, and others who assist Glory Sun Financial and our customers in the conduct of our respective businesses. Glory Sun Financial may from time to time transfer Personal Data to these parties to enable them to work with Glory Sun Financial, but Glory Sun Financial requires that they maintain the privacy of Personal Data in a manner satisfactory to Glory Sun Financial and consistent with applicable law. 
2. Glory Sun Financial will deal fairly with each person whose Personal Data is in Glory Sun Financial's custody or control. Access: You may at any time request for access to correct and up-to-date Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. Glory Sun Financial will take steps to correct or delete any inaccuracies in Personal Data pointed out to us, either directly or through making available self-service mechanisms. Glory Sun Financial will endeavour to notify recipients of your Personal Data of such changes where required. However, Glory Sun Financial may limit access, corrections, or deletions as permitted or required by applicable laws or regulations. Glory Sun Financial may establish reasonable rules for providing access to Personal Data, including procedures and fees for responding to Access Requests. 
Enforcement: Persons who have questions or believe their Personal Data is not handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy should contact our privacy officer at
compliance@hk1282.com
.
Legal Requirements 
This Privacy Policy is issued by Glory Sun Financial in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and applies exclusively to Glory Sun Financial, its subsidiaries and related entities. 
Glory Sun Financial may change this Privacy Policy from time to time as it deems appropriate. 
This document describes Glory Sun Financial's privacy policy. However, this policy does not grant or create any additional rights or remedies for the Data Subjects or any additional obligations on the part of Glory Sun Financial other than those obligations required by applicable law.
 
© 2019 Glory Sun Financial Group Limited All rights reserved